Coconut oil has numerous benefits on skin and hair. We discover in this article why using it benefits the beauty of our body
L ‘ coconut oil is a vegetable product with a thousand uses, it can be used in cooking, often to prepare cakes fluffy and tasty, but it is a good ally for our beauty: coconut oil has benefits of various types fact and for this reason it is now widely used in the cosmetic industry.
How to get coconut oil
It is extracted from the coconut pulp , the fruit of Cocos Lucifer and is substantially a vegetable oil rich in saturated fatty acids which, at room temperature, appears solid, white and almost odorless.
In addition to fatty acids, coconut oil contains Vitamin A and E, useful for fighting the action of free radicals and preventing the appearance of wrinkles.
Thanks to its composition, coconut oil and even more pure coconut oil have remarkable moisturizing and emollient properties that make it perfect for nourishing the skin and skin .
It can be used alone or mixed with other oils with emollient properties or with vegetable butters and essential oils.
The benefits of coconut oil are also linked to the countless products that can be made, such as coconut butter or lip balm, but also scented candles , massage products, scrubs and even soaps.
Coconut oil for hair: how to use it and what it is used for
Coconut oil has moisturizing and emollient properties and is able to restore their natural beauty to the hair by deeply hydrating the hair. Furthermore, among the benefits of coconut oil we must also include its wonderful fragrance that immediately recalls the sea and the holidays with a relaxing effect for the body and mind immediately.
Coconut oil for hair is used very often, especially when you have dry and dehydrated hair: its use is in the form of shampoos, conditioners or compresses to hold on the hair for a few minutes so as to penetrate the active ingredients of the oil in depth.
Often, for those who have frizzy hair, coconut oil or even coconut butter are truly formidable allies to eliminate hated frizz and make hair soft and disciplined : for this purpose coconut oil is often worked in symbiosis with Shea butter to form a soft paste to spread on the lengths, leaving to act for a few minutes before rinsing.
Used regularly, coconut oil has benefits on the foliage truly extraordinary. Furthermore, coconut oil has a moisturizing and protective function even on the foliage exposed to the sun, especially in summer.
Pure coconut oil: where to buy and cost
Coconut oil has such benefits that we should all use it to soften the skin, especially in winter when it is most in need of cuddling, or to regulate hair by remembering that coconut oil is also useful for removing make-up.
The uses of coconut oil are really many, that’s why it’s good to buy it: you can buy it in herbal stores or in stores specializing in natural products, even online.
The average cost of a can of coconut oil is around 10 euros and can reach a higher cost if it is pure coconut oil coming from organic cultivation.